Athletics Podium
Southeast Asian Games
Asia Continental

Southeast Asian Games

first edition, Bangkok
1959
editions held
33
medal nations
11
next · Kuala Lumpur
2027

History

The Southeast Asian Games owes its origins to the South East Asian Peninsular Games. On 22 May 1958, delegates from the countries in Southeast Asian Peninsula attending the Asian Games in Tokyo had a meeting and agreed to establish a sports organization. The SEAP Games was conceptualized by Luang Sukhum Nayaoradit, then Vice-President of the Thailand Olympic Committee. The proposed rationale was that a regional sports event will help promote cooperation, understanding, and relations among countries in the Southeast Asian region.

Six countries, Burma (now Myanmar), Kampuchea (now Cambodia), Laos, Malaya (now Malaysia), Thailand and the Republic of Vietnam (South Vietnam) were the founding members.

 The inaugural SEAP Games were held in Bangkok from 12–17 December 1959, with more than 527 athletes from 6 countries; Burma (now Myanmar), Laos, Malaya, Singapore, South Vietnam and Thailand participated in 12 sports.

At the 8th SEAP Games in 1975, the SEAP Federation considered the inclusion of Brunei, Indonesia, and the Philippines. These countries were formally admitted in 1977, the same year when SEAP Federation changed its name to the Southeast Asian Games Federation (SEAGF), and the games were known as the Southeast Asian Games. Despite its location closer to the Pacific archipelago than the Asian continent and not being a member of ASEAN, East Timor was admitted at the 22nd Southeast Asian Games in 2003 Hanoi–Ho Chi Minh City. 

The 2009 Southeast Asian Games was the first time Laos has ever hosted a Southeast Asian Games (Laos had previously declined to host the 1965 Southeast Asian Peninsular Games citing financial difficulties). Running from 9–18 December, it has also commemorated the 50 years of the Southeast Asian Games held in Vientiane, Laos. (Summarized from Wikipedia) 

PARTICIPATION & BEST RESULTS

Myanmar (MYA) All 32 editions (as Burma until 1987) / 20-12-10 in 1969

Malaysia (MAS) All 32 editions / 18-14-9 in 1965

Thailand (THA) All 32 editions / 22-8-11 in 2001

Singapore (SIN) All 32 editions / 6-16-7 in 1973

Vietnam (VIE) 25 (1959-73 as South Vietnam, 1989-23) / 20-11-7 in 2022

Laos (LAO) 23 (1959-73, 1989-23) / 0-0-2 in 1995 and 2013

Philippines (PHI) 23 (1977-23) / 11-11-10 in 1983

Indonesia (INA) 23 (1977-23) / 17-13-19 in 1987

Brunei (BRU) 23 (1977-23) / 0-1-3 in 1999

Cambodia (CAM) 18 (1961-63, 1971-73, 1983-87, 1995-23) / 7-3-3 in 1971

Timor-Leste (TLS) 10 (2003-23) / 0-2-0 in 2022

MOST SUCCESSFUL ATHLETES AT THE EVENT

15-8-3 Elma Muros (PHI)

15-4-0 Jennifer Tin Lay (MYA)

13-5-1 Anat Ratanapol (THA)

13-4-5 Wassana Winatho (THA)

13-1-0 Thi Oanh Nguyen (VIE)

12-6-0 Than Than Lwin (MYA)

12-3-0 Jimmy Crampton (MYA)

12-2-0 Suchart Chairsuvaparb (THA)

12-2-1 Thi Huyen Nguyen (VIE)

11-1-1 Triyaningsih (INA)

10-4-2 James Wong (SIN)

10-3-1 Sumet Promna (THA)

10-2-1 Khin Khin Htwe (MYA)

10-0-0 Reanchai Seeharwong (THA)

OLDEST ACTIVE CHAMPIONSHIP RECORDS

Men's 800m: Samson Vellabouy (MAS), 1:48.29 in Kuala Lumpur 1989

Women's 100m: Lydia de Vega (PHI), 11.28 in Jakarta 1987

MOST CONSECUTIVE TITLES

9 Jennifer Tin Lay (MYA) in SP (1967, 1969, 1971, 1973, 1975, 1977, 1979, 1981, 1983)

7 James Wong (SIN) in DT (1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005)

7 Subenrat Insaeng (THA) in DT (2011, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019, 2021, 2023)

6 Triyaningsih (INA) in 10,000m (2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)

6 Zhang Guirong (SIN) in SP (2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015)

6 Elma Muros (PHI) in LJ (1989, 1991, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999)

6 Jennifer Tin Lay (MYA) in DT (1973, 1975, 1977, 1979, 1981, 1983)

6 Jimmy Crampton (MYA) in 1500m (1969, 1971, 1973, 1975, 1977, 1979)

6 Nashatar Singh Sidhu (MAS) in JT (1965, 1967, 1969, 1971, 1973, 1975)

6 Nur Herman Majid (MAS) in 110H (1991, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001)

6 Eric Cray (PHI) in 400H (2013, 2015, 2017, 2019, 2021, 2023)

6 Mohammed Irfan Shamshuddin (MAS) in DT (2013, 2015, 2017, 2019, 2021, 2023)

+

Stats updated after 2023 event / Contributor of this section: Emmanuel Glagentas (FRA)

All-time medal table

11 nations
#NationTotal
1 Thailand THA388315280983
2 Malaysia MAS290240256786
3 Myanmar MYA176188139503
4 Indonesia INA164183195542
5 Philippines PHI145161181487
6 Vietnam VIE145150135430
7 Singapore SIN72115133320
8 Cambodia CAM1291536
9 Brunei Darussalam BRU0268
10 East Timor TLS0202
11 Laos LAO0088

Most golds

  1. 1 Elma Muros 100m, 200m, 100m hurdles +4 · 1981–2001 Gold 15 Silver 8 Bronze 4
  2. 2 Jennifer Tin Lay Shot put, Discus throw, Javelin throw · 1967–85 Gold 15 Silver 4 Bronze 0
  3. 3 Thi Oanh Nguyen (1995) 1500m, 5000m, 10,000m +1 · 2013–25 Gold 15 Silver 1 Bronze 0
  4. 4 Anat Ratanapol 100m, 200m, relays · 1967–77 Gold 13 Silver 5 Bronze 1
  5. 5 Wassana Winatho 400m, 100m hurdles, 400m hurdles +2 · 1999–2017 Gold 13 Silver 4 Bronze 5
  6. 6 Than Than Lwin 100m, 200m, 400m +5 · 1973–81 Gold 12 Silver 6 Bronze 0
  7. 7 Jimmy Crampton 800m, 1500m, 5000m +1 · 1969–79 Gold 12 Silver 3 Bronze 0
  8. 8 Thi Huyen Nguyen 400m, 400m hurdles, relays · 2011–23 Gold 12 Silver 2 Bronze 1
  9. 9 Suchart Chairsuvaparb 100m, 200m, relays · 1973–83 Gold 12 Silver 2 Bronze 0
  10. 10 Triyaningsih Triyaningsih 5000m, 10,000m, Marathon · 2007–17 Gold 11 Silver 1 Bronze 1

Stories

↑ ↓ move ↵ open ⇧ ↵ all results esc close / open search anywhere